Alexander Windows Ltd for Domestic Customers

Alexander Windows Ltd holds information about customers to enable us to conduct business. As part of this, we may hold a minimal amount of personal data which may include your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.

Alexander Windows Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law. We take privacy and your rights as an individual seriously.

1. The Data Controller

Alexander Windows Ltd is the data controller. Alexander Windows Ltd is based at 42 Newby Road Industrial Estate, Hazel Grove, Stockport, Cheshire, SK7 5DA and is contactable via telephone on 0161 482 2300 or via email at info@alexanderwindows.co.uk.co.uk. If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact us.

2. Processing of Personal Data

We only hold the minimal amount of personal data which can be considered low risk in accordance with a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) and a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) we have carried out.
The personal data we hold may include your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.

3. The legal basis for processing personal data

Legitimate interest is the legal basis we rely on to process your personal data while you are an active customer and if you cease to become an active customer.

4. Appropriate safeguards to ensure personal data is kept secure

The protection of your data is important to Alexander Windows Ltd. Data is stored in a secure environment within our accounting software and within a CRM environment with strictly controlled access via a web browser with SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protection and encrypted passwords, with daily encrypted back-ups. The servers that hold data are maintained and patched regularly against threats.
Data can be exported from our database as a CSV file, typically to enable the information to be used to contact customers by post, telephone or email.

5. Sharing of personal data

Your data is only disclosed to employees of Alexander Windows Ltd and Alexander Holdings Ltd, the parent company of Alexander Windows Ltd, and to outsourced suppliers such as electricians and plasterers.
We may also need to disclose information to authorities or professionals for legal reasons or in the case of a dispute.

6. Profiling of personal data

Alexander Windows Ltd does not use your information for data profiling or automated decision making.

7. How long do we hold personal data?

We retain personal data for as long as a customer is active and for 2 years afterwards, unless you ask us to retain your information.

8. Updating our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed every 12 months or sooner if required to keep up to date with any changes in data collection and any technological changes. This document was last updated on the 25th May 2018.

9. Your rights as an individual

It is important that you understand what your rights are as an individual.

  • Right to Erasure

You may request that Alexander Windows Ltd erases your personal data and we will do so within 24 working hours. To avoid the possibility of re-adding your personal data again in the future, we will retain your name and email address (if available). You may request that we add your personal data back on to the database at any time.

  • Right to request rectification

If you determine that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request rectification. We will immediately consider the request and rectify any errors found. If we do have reasons to believe that an error has not occurred, we will keep the information as previous. You will be informed of the outcome by telephone, email or post.

  • Subject Access Request

At any point, you have the right to submit a Subject Access Request. Within a month period, we will respond to the request made. We will not charge a fee for any of the requests above unless the request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’. We also reserve the right to withhold personal data if disclosing it would ‘adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others’.

10.Registering a complaint

If at any point you feel we are being unfair or dismissing your rights as an individual please contact us and let us know. If you are still not satisfied, you can make a complaint to a supervisory authority, in this case, being the ICO. To make a complaint please visit the ICO website here; https://ico.org.uk/

11. Contacting Alexander Windows Ltd

If you have any queries regarding how your data is held, processed or shared including activating your right to erasure please contact Alexander Windows Ltd, 42 Newby Road Industrial Estate, Hazel Grove, Stockport, Cheshire, SK7 5DA or via telephone 0161 482 2300 or via email at info@alexanderwindows.co.uk.